Charlottesville Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Charlottesville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Charlottesville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Charlottesville Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Charlottesville VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Charlottesville Crime Index 24966111.74479.3
 
Charlottesville Violent Crimes 322788.4553.5
Charlottesville Murders 37.37
Charlottesville Rapes 3073.533.1
Charlottesville Robberies 77188.5205.8
Charlottesville Aggravated Assaults 212519.1336.5
 
Charlottesville Property Crimes 21745323.23906.1
Charlottesville Burglaries 316773.8813.2
Charlottesville Larceny/Thefts 16754101.42601.7
Charlottesville Motor Vehicle Thefts 183448.1501.5
 
Charlottesville Arsons 1  1229.38N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Charlottesville crime collection area population of 40,840.
  • Charlottesville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Charlottesville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Charlottesville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Charlottesville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Charlottesville crime level is worse than national average.

 CHARLOTTESVILLE STATISTICS
 Charlottesville Population: 45049
 Male Population: 21021
 Female Population: 24028
 Households: 16851
 Median Age: 26
 Average Household Size: 2.27
Charlottesville Population
Charlottesville Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Charlottesville | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement